In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries); and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:

H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA  EDWARD SSEKANDI

1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament  ─ GEN. MOSES ALI

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of East African Affairs ─ HON. KIRUNDA  KIVEJINJA

4. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI  JANET KATAAHA

5. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI MUKASA

6. Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives  ─ HON. KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE

7. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO

8. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA  VINCENT  BAMULANGAKI

9. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA

10. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. KUTESSA  KAHAMBA SAM

11. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE

12. Minister of Works and Transport ─ ENGINEER NTEGE AZUBA

13. Minister of Lands,Housing & Urban Development ─ HON. AMONGI  BETTY

14. Minister of Water & Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS SAM

15. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA  OTAFIIRE

16. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

17. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs ─ HON. MWESIGE ADOLF

18. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. BUTIME TOM

19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN

20. Minister of Energy and Minerals ─ HON. MULONI IRENE

21. Minister of Information, ICT  & Communications ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE FRANK

22. Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE  ELIODA

23. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister ─ HON. BUSINGYE   MARY KAROORO
OKURUT

24. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees  ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

25. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities ─ PROF. KAMUNTU  EPHRAIM

26. Minister for the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA

27. Minister of Security ─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE HENRY

28. Minister without Portfolio ─ HAJJI NADDULI

29. Minister for Kampala City Authority ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY

30. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

31. Minister of Gender, Labour  & Social affairs ─ HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring─ HON. KASIRIVU  BALTAZAH ATWOKI

2. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity ─ HON. LOKODO  SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office  ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness  ─ HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS

5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY  GRACE

6. Minister of State for Karamoja ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES

7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle  ─ HON. GALABUZI  DENNIS SSOZI

8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES

9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service

10. Minister of State for Public Service ─ HON. KARUBANGA  DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

11. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ HON. MAGANDA  JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Minister of State for Agriculture  ─ HON. KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER

13. Minister of State for Fisheries ─ HON. ACHIENG  RUTH

14. Minister of State for Animal Industry ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA

16. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA  BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Higher Education  ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

18. Minister of State for Primary Education ─ HON. NANSUBUGA   ROSEMARY SENINDE

19. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. BAKABULINDI CHARLES

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA SIMON

21. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance (General) ─ HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU

23. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID

24. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN

25. Minister of State for Micro-Finance ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Works and Transport:

26. Minister of State for Transport ─ HON. BAGIIRE  AGGREY

27. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. OROT ISMAEL

Ministry of Water and Environment:

28. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE RONALD

29. Minister of State for Environment ─ HON. KITUTU MARY

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

30. Minister of State for Housing ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI CHRIS

31. Minister of State for Urban Development  ─ HON. MUSUMBA ISAAC

32. Minister of State for Lands ─ HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health (General) ─ HON. OPENDI  OCHIENT SARAH

34. Minister of State for Primary Health Care ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

35. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

36. Minister of State for Trade ─ HON. KAFABUSA  WERIKHE MICHEAL

37. Minister of State for Industry ─ HON. NTABAZI  HARRIET

38. Minister of State for Cooperatives ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI

39. Kampala Capital City Authority ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA BENNA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

40. Minister of State for International Affairs─ HON. ORYEM  OKELLO

41. Minister of State for Regional Affairs ─ DR. MATEKE PHELEMON

Ministry of Local Government:

42. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. NAMUYANGU  JENNIFFER

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism ─ HON. KIWANDA  GODFREY

Ministry of ICT

44. Minister of State for ICT and Communications ─ HON. NANTABA AIDA ERIOS

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

45. Minister of State for Gender and Culture  ─ MADAME MUTUUZO PEACE

46. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs  ─ MRS. NAKIWALA FLORCENCE KIYINGI

47. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations  ─ HON. KABAFUNZAKI HERBERT

48. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability: ─ MRS. TIBALEKA ADRIAN

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

49. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here